Online Learning Resources

As a Distance or Online student, you have the same access to article databases as do on-campus students.

• To get started, try a library database or the OneSearch tool (more details follow on this page)
• In rare cases where the article you want is available only in the library's print collection, you may request the article through Interlibrary Loan, and it will be scanned and shared with you on your ILLiad/Interlibrary Loan page.
• If access to the full text of an article is not available through library databases or collections, you may request the article through Interlibrary Loan.

The University Libraries subscribe to databases, which include valuable research materials like academic journal articles. Some databases are specific to certain subject areas, while others include articles or other materials from many subject areas.

• To access the databases, go to the University Libraries Homepage
• Select Databases in the Research column
• Take a look at databases in your field by selecting a subject area
• Click on Databases A-Z to find a database by name

Different databases have different features, but here are some general search tips:

• You may have to run several searches using different keywords before finding the results you need. This is totally normal!
• Narrow your results - most database results page will have limiters like 'publication date' and 'item type' on the left hand side of the page
• If your search results include subjects listed under the item title and publication information, use those subjects! Sometimes you will find a new term that you can use as a keyword in your search.

OneSearch provides a convenient way to access many different library resources at once. You will find results from several library databases, the library catalog, and open access resources online.

• Find OneSearch on the University Libraries homepage
• OneSearch is a great tool to use as you begin your research
• In your research projects, you will benefit from using both OneSearch and databases specific to your field

Search tips:

• On the results page, narrow your search using the options in the left-hand menu (including Library catalog, content type, subject terms, publication date, and more)
• Notice the content type of any search results that interest you (for example, is the item a Book/eBook, journal article, or article in a dissertation/thesis?)