OneSearch lists a location and a call number for each title.
The Collection Locations table identifies the library, the collection, or the specific area where books may be found.
Call numbers determine where individual books are shelved within each location. The General Collection Book Locations chart explains where to find General Collection (including Bestsellers and the Garnett Mystery Collection) and Music books shelved in Bracken Library.
Collection Locations
All Collections are in Bracken Library unless noted otherwise
Please ask for assistance at any service point, or by using Ask a Librarian.
| Collection Name | Location |
| Architecture Library | Architecture Building, AB 116 |
| Archives and Special Collections | 2 West |
| Atlas Collection | 2 East |
| Ball State Theses | 4 West |
| Bestsellers | 1 West |
| Bound Periodicals | 2 West |
| Building Material Samples Collection | Architecture Building, AB 117 |
| Current Periodicals | 1 East |
| Education, Music and Media | Lower Level West |
| Foundational Sciences Library | Foundational Sciences Building, FB 141 |
| Garnett Mystery Collection | 1 East |
| General Collection | See General Collection Chart --> |
| Government Publications | 1 East |
| Health Library | Health Building, HB 101 |
| Library Information Desk | 1 East |
| Map Collection | 2 East |
| Microform Collection | 1 East |
| Newspapers | 1 East |
| Reference Collection | 1 East |
General Collection Book Locations
To determine the book location, match the beginning characters of the call number to the chart below.
For example:
Location: General Collection
Call Number: QD400 .A18 V.1
would be on 4 East.
All General Collection locations are in Bracken Library.
| Call number begins with | Location |
| A - D | 2 East |
| E-H | 3 West |
| J-PR | 3 East |
| M – MT | Lower Level West |
| PS – QM | 4 East |
| QP-Z | 4 West |
| Oversize | 4 West |
| Oversize - Music | Lower Level West |
Floorplans
