The mission of Archives and Special Collections is to collect, preserve, and provide access to archival and printed materials that support the research and instructional needs of students, faculty, national and international scholars, and the general public.
The following manuscript collections contain information concerning local civil rights issues and struggles in Muncie and Delaware County, Indiana, and beyond. Please note that these collections contain materials that have not been digitized and are only available for use in the Archives and Special Collections research room.
The links below lead to the complete descriptive finding aid for the collection. Hover (mouse) over each title to display a brief description of the resource.
**Click here for a list of pamphlets from this collection that specifically address civil rights issues (links to OneSearch).
In addition to the larger manuscript collections described above, Archives and Special Collections also holds smaller manuscript collections of one or two folders of items, all of which are listed in our comprehensive Small Manuscript Collections Guide.
The following digital collections contain materials from manuscript collections that have digitized either partially or in their entirety and are available online in the Ball State University Libraries Digital Media Repository.
The Ball State University Archives is the official repository for the records of Ball State University that have long-term historical, legal, fiscal and administrative value. The University Archives contain a number of collections that document the history of civil rights on the Ball State University campus and in the surrounding community.