Library Links
Interlibrary Loan (ILL)
Interlibrary Loan Services supports the instructional, scholarly, and research activities of currently enrolled and/or employed BSU students, faculty, and staff by obtaining materials not owned by the University Libraries and items declared lost, missing, or checked out in CardCat. Request an item not available at the Ball State University Libraries by using ILLiad; log-in at http://www.bsu.edu/library/collections/ill/.
Find Library Materials
- CardCat Search this online library catalog to find relevant books, DVDs, CDs, and more available in the Ball State University Libraries collections.
- WorldCat Search WorldCat for titles held by libraries all over the U.S. and across the world. Once you find a title, use Interlibrary Loan services to request that it be sent to you at Ball State University.
- WorldCat.org A free version of the WorldCat database (listed above) that provides basic information about titles and what libraries own them.
Reference Books: Online Collections
These are just some of the titles available as part of the Ball State University Libraries' reference collection. To find many more titles, including books you can check-out from the Bracken Library general collection, search CardCat.
- Credo Reference Includes many online dictionaries, encyclopedias, and other reference works. Search the full-text of these online books, or use the concept map to explore your topic.
- Gale Virtual Reference Library Includes over 20 specialized encyclopedias; search for and print the information you need.
- Oxford Reference Online Online reference books, including general works, foreign-language works, and specialized subject works in the arts, humanities, sciences, and social sciences. Over 200 titles are included.
Subject Guide |




Loading...
