More General Reference Resources Online
These are just some of the titles available as part of the Ball State University Libraries' reference collection. To find many more titles, including books you can check-out from the Bracken Library general collection, search CardCat.
- CIA World Factbook Find geographic and population information for every country in the world using this online resource (linked above). BSU users can access a more interactive version through Credo Reference (http://www.credoreference.com/).
- CQ Researcher Offers in-depth, non-biased coverage of political and social issues, with regular reports on topics in health, international affairs, education, the environment, technology and the U.S. economy. This is a great resource for generating topic ideas.
- Dictionary.com This website allows you to search for definitions of terms, and also shows examples of word usage.
- Oxford English Dictionary This scholarly dictionary includes definitions and etymology of over 600,000 words. The print version is also available in the Reference Collection at PE1625 .O87.
- Penguin Encyclopedia of Places Find geographic information, including location and population statistics.
- ReferenceUSA Addresses and phone numbers for over 126 million homes and businesses in the United States and Canada.
- World Almanac and Book of Facts Published annually, recording events of the previous year. Print versions are available in the Reference Collection at AY67.N5 W6 (1923 - present). Online editions of the book (since 2000) are available through the Academic Search Premier database.
Reference Resources in Bracken
Use CardCat Advanced Search to look for books just in the Location: Reference Collection.
In the Reference Collection you'll find dictionaries, encyclopedias, and statistical data on a variety of topics.
Reference books help give you a broad overview of a topic and can point you to futher resources.
See the Find Books tab to learn how to use the Advanced Search in CardCat.
Reference Resource: Searchable, Online Collections (like Wikipedia, only better!)
These are just some of the titles available as part of the Ball State University Libraries' reference collection. To find many more titles, including books you can check-out from the Bracken Library general collection, search CardCat.
- Credo Reference Includes many online dictionaries, encyclopedias, and other reference works. Search the full-text of these online books, or use the concept map to explore your topic.
- Gale Virtual Reference Library Includes over 20 specialized encyclopedias; search for and print the information you need.
- Oxford Reference Online Online reference books, including general works, foreign-language works, and specialized subject works in the arts, humanities, sciences, and social sciences. Over 200 titles are included.
Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
