General Reference
These titles and more can be found in the Reference Collection on the first floor of Bracken Library.
Reference Resources Online
Search Online Reference Sources
Search Ball State University Libraries' online reference databases by topic. You can also Browse for Reference Sources (Print and Online) by subject. You can also find more print reference resources in CardCat; go to the Advanced Search and limit the Location to the Reference Collection.
Oxford African American Studies Center
The Oxford African American Studies Center provides five major encyclopedias and content from eighteen additional reference sources from Oxford University Press. Also includes approximately 100 primary source documents with commentaries, 1,000 images with an ongoing image research program, over 200 charts, tables and graphs, maps, timelines, and learning resources for students and teachers.
Includes over 200 dictionaries and encyclopedias which may be searched or browsed by subject. Use the quick search box below or go directly to the database here.
Searchable, browsable collection of dictionaries and encyclopedias, including general works, foreign-language works, thesauri, and specialized subject works in the arts, humanities, sciences, and social sciences.
Gale Virtual Reference Library
A collection of over 20 searchable specialized subject encyclopedias and reference books from the Gale publishing company. Use the quick search box below or go directly to the database here.
History
These titles and more can be found in the Reference Collection on the first floor of Bracken Library.
People & Culture
These titles and more can be found in the Reference Collection on the first floor of Bracken Library.
Arts & Literature
These titles and more can be found in the Reference Collection on the first floor of Bracken Library.
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Follow Us!
Follow the Ball State University Libraries on Facebook for all the latest happenings, information about new resources, and much more!













Loading...
